The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Charlton (1862)


Also known as:
Charles Kellogg
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
88622
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
261
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1884) as Charles Kellogg

First Rebuild: Official Number: 88622 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 135 x 19 -- 389 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1894

120x19x13 Owned by International Towing & Wrecking Co. 1885; Boutelle Towing & Wrecking Co., Sarnia 1895; Victoria Harbour Lumber Co. 1901, 1927. Built by T. Miller, Chicago 1862. First engine 22-44x32 (from "John Prindiville"), re-engined 1891 by Doty Engine Works. Ran aground 14/10/85 Fishing Islands, discovered to be "operating without papers" though owned in Canada.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Charlton (1862)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Charlton (1862)