The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Chateauguay (1894)


Also known as:
Rita B. (1919)
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
103099
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
222
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103099 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 126 x 21 -- 332 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1912

134x20x7. Owned by A. Goulet, Lachine 1895; to M. Rodier 1898; R. Lang et al., Châteauguay 1901; Châteauguay & Beauharnois Navigation Co. 1907; P. Parent, Verdun Que. 1912; J. Beaudin, Montreal 1917; R. Beaudoin, Montreal 1921; J. E. Hill, Toronto. Built by J. & R. Weir, Montreal 1894. Engine 24½-96 by builders. Licensed for 240 passengers 1914. Abandoned Hanlan's Point, Toronto for many years, removed to make way for Island Airport. One note says "Burnt 1923".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Chateauguay (1894)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Chateauguay (1894)