The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cheerful (1912)


Also known as:
Malaspina Straits (1949); Straits Cadet
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
130493
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fraser Mills, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
80
Final Disposition
Final Location:
San Juan Islands, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

73x18x8 Owned by Canadian Tug Boat Co., Vancouver; to Straits Towing & Salvage Co. 1942. Built by Canadian Western Lumber Co., Fraser Mills B. C. 1912. Engine 13-26x18 by J. Pollock & Sons, London England. Replaced by motor 1936. Became sea cadet training vessel 1961; burnt and sank under tow August 1965 San Juan Islands.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cheerful (1912)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cheerful (1912)