The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Chemong (1924)


Also known as:
Donald F. Fawcett (1950)
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
148073
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Londonderry
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1902
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

252x43x18 Owned by Carter Wood Lines Ltd. 1927, 1929; Huron Steamship Ltd. (Misener), Port Colborne 1932-1951; Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener) 1951-1959. Built by North of Ireland Shipbuilding Co., Londonderry, Northern Ireland, 1924. Built "on spec" by builder.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Chemong (1924)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Chemong (1924)