The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cherokee (1842)


Also known as:
Ucayal
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
To Peru
History

Later Registration: Newfoundland (1852) as Ucayal

167x28x16 Owned by Royal Navy; to R. Gaskin, Halifax 1852. Built by Tucker, Kingston and launched 20/09/42. Engines (2) by Maudslay & Sons, London England. "Steam frigate": could mount 12 guns but only 2 installed. Not used until late 1846 when lengthened to 188x31x10 (approx.) at Kingston. Laid up and offered for sale August 1850. Taken to Halifax: in order to transit canals one paddle box, and its paddle, removed, also figurehead and cutwater. Ran on one wheel (!) When reassembled, used Halifax-St. John's Nfld. Sent to Boston 1852 for sale, eventually sold to Peruvian Government.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cherokee (1842)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cherokee (1842)