The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cheslakee (1910)


Also known as:
Cheakamus (1913)
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
130309
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dublin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
526
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130309 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 145 x 28 -- 689 tons Rebuilt: Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada in 1913

132x28x18 Owned by Union Steamship Co. Built by Dublin Dockyard Co., Dublin Ireland 1910 (Hull and main deck only. Completed by Wallace Shipyards, North Vancouver). Engine by MacColl & Co., Belfast. Licensed for 200 passengers 1914. Capsized at dock 07/01/13 Vananda B. C., 7 killed (ash chute left open). To United States government 1941.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cheslakee (1910)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cheslakee (1910)