The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Chicago Belle (1871)


Also known as:
Wiarton Belle (1880)
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
71188
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, Illinois
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
88
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1879)

103x18x5 Owned by "Capt. Port", Wiarton 1880; to "Mr. Buck", Waubaushene 1882; J. Anderson, Waubaushene 1886; J. Gidley, Penetanguishene 1895. Built by F. W. Myers, Chicago 1871. Engine 14x14 by D. Bell, Buffalo, New York. (made 1864, passed on to "Saucy Jim"). Bruce Peninsula passenger vessel.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Chicago Belle (1871)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Chicago Belle (1871)