The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Chicago Tribune (1922)


Also known as:
Thorold (1933)
Year of Build:
1922
Official Number:
146589
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1689
Final Disposition
Final Location:
English Channel
How:
War Loss
History

250x43x17 Owned by Quebec & Ontario Transportation Co. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd. Wallsend England 1922. Engine 16-26½-44x30 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co., Newcastle England. War service World War II; lost 22/08/40 in English Channel on first trip.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Chicago Tribune (1922)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Chicago Tribune (1922)