The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Chicora (1864)


Also known as:
Let Her B
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
53588
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Birkenhead
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
415
Final Disposition
How:
Foundered (Collision)
History

Previous Registration: British (1866) as Let Her B

First Rebuild: Official Number: 53588 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 221 x 26 -- 930 tons Rebuilt: Toronto, Ontario, Canada in 1878

221x26x11 Owned by D. Milloy 1868; F. F. Smith, Toronto 1877; to Niagara Navigation Co., Toronto 1878; to Canada Steamship Lines 1913. Built by Lairds, Birkenhead England 1864. Engines (2) 52x48 (oscillating) by W. C. Miller, Birkenhead. ("Globe" says by Fawcett Preston & Co., Liverpool, same dimensions.) "New machinery throughout" 1887. Re-engined 1904, from "Toronto". Originally blockade runner "Let Her B" (one of a trio, with "Let Her Go" and "Let Her Rip"). Left Liverpool 05/04/64, made at least 12 blockade-running voyages. For sale at Halifax 1865 as "Chicora". First arrival at Toronto early June 1868. "A hull of exceedingly fine finish had accommodations that would disgrace a tugboat" (Globe). Cut in two for canal transit, reassembled Buffalo and new upper works: new berths and more staterooms on main deck, new upper deck. Arrived Collingwood mid-August 1868. Used in connection with Northern Railway. Refurbished 1872: new bathrooms and "smoking rooms". Route extended Sault Ste. Marie to Port Arthur 1872 as "Lake Superior Royal Mail Line". Licensed for 772 passengers 1886. Laid up 1873; used as yacht by Lord Dufferin July & August 1874. Again cut in two, moved down Welland Canal (part on scows) 18/10/77. Reassembled by Muir Bros., Port Dalhousie above Lock 1; pound had to be lowered to lock vessel. First trip after rebuilding was excursion ex Toronto 11/05/78, first line voyage 03/06/78. Ship's bell on wheelhouse still says "Let Her B" ("Globe" 1878). Cabins rebuilt by Bertram, Toronto 1898 and "enlarged" at Kingston 1904. Used Toronto-Olcott Beach at end of her career 1912-14, then laid up. Sank at moorings 27/10/19 Toronto, raised and rebuilt barge "Warrenko". Barge sank 07/07/38 Kingston in collision with "Sprucebay".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Chicora (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Chicora (1864)