The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Chilkoot (1919)


Also known as:
Border Prince (1934); Alaska Prince
Year of Build:
1919
Official Number:
141710
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
North Vancouver, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
756
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Howe Sound, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 141710 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 173 x 30 -- 826 tons Rebuilt: in 1958

173x30x13 Owned by Union Steamship Co.; to Border Line Navigation Co. 1934; B. C. Steamship Co. 1948, 1959. Built by Wallace Shipyards, North Vancouver B. C. and launched 26/12/19. Engine by Builders Iron Foundry, Providence R.I.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Chilkoot (1919)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Chilkoot (1919)