The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Chilliwack (1917)


Also known as:
Ardgarvel; Iron Shield
Year of Build:
1917
Official Number:
137049
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
834
Final Disposition
How:
To Marianas Islands
History

Previous Registration: British (1927) as Ardgarvel

Later Registration: Marianas Islands (1954) as Iron Shield

200x30x13 Owned by Union Steamship Co. Built by Ferguson Bros., Port Glasgow Scotland 1917. Engine 16-26-42x27 (maker unknown). Arrived Victoria after purchase 05/05/27.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Chilliwack (1917)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Chilliwack (1917)