The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Chub (1893)


Also known as:
Pappoose (1903)
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
100756
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bronte, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
57
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

72x18x6 Owned by L. Dorland, Bronte, Ont. 1895; W. E. Van Vlack, Picton Ont. 1901; A. H. Clark, Windsor 1917, 1921; Bob-Lo Ferry Co., Windsor 1927. Built by S. Dorland, Bronte 1893. Engine 9½x12 (maker unknown). Primarily stone-hooker at first; based on Amherstburg after 1905.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Chub (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Chub (1893)