The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Chatham (1872)


Also known as:
Zealand (1875)
Year of Build:
1872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-361
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Long Point, Lake Ontario, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 71152 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 132 x 24 -- 651 tons Rebuilt: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada in 1875

136x26x12. Owned by J. McKay, Hamilton 1872; Tait & Co, Bowmanville Ont. 1873; A. M. Robertson, Hamilton 1880. Built by Hyslop & Ronald, Chatham and launched 02/11/71. Engine 24x27 by builders. Badly damaged by fire 03/06/73 at dock Hamilton, rebuilt to 132x24x14 by A. M. Robertson, Hamilton and re-launched 15/10/74. No passenger accommodation when built, added 1873 Hamilton (before fire). Sank 07/11/89 near Long Point, Lake Ontario, 7 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Chatham (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Chatham (1872)