The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Hamilton (1850)


Also known as:
City of the Bay (1854); City of Hamilton
Year of Build:
1850
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bath, Ontario
Power
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-240
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 173 x 26 -- -391 tons Rebuilt: Garden Island, Ontario, Canada in 1862

Second Rebuild: Official Number: ----- Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Garden Island, Ontario, Canada

156x24x9 Owned by "Messrs. Davy" 1850; to D. Bethune 1851; to "Capt. Chambers and others" 1854; soon to Calvin & Breck, Kingston. Built by P. Beaupré, Bath Ont. and launched 25/11/50. Rebuilt to 173x26x9 at Garden Island 1862. Toronto-Hamilton passenger boat at first; then Kingston-Bay of Quinte; towboat from about 1858. "Altered and improved" by Niagara Harbour & Dock Co. 1852, no details. Not used after about 1874, still lying at Garden Island 1881.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Hamilton (1850)