The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Hamilton (1853)


Also known as:
Cincinnati; Alps (1857); Indian
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
33495
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
452
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1855) as Cincinnati

First Rebuild: Official Number: 33495 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 137 x 25 -- 320 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1880

141x26x11 Owned by J. Macpherson, Montreal 1855, to R. G. Cassels, Montreal 1859; to Jaques Tracey & Co. 1860; to W. Zealand, Hamilton; W. Power & Co. 1874; to F. J. George, Kingston 1877, to Gilmour & Co., Ottawa 1880; to J. Rawdon, Kingston 1883. Built by T. Wicks, Buffalo, New York 1853. First engine 24½x36 by J. Bell, Buffalo; re-engined 1881 at Kingston (no details). Used on Lake Ontario; after about 1862 Montreal-Upper Lakes. Laid up 1875-79, then rebuilt as steam barge (137x25x11) at Kingston 1880. Rehabilitated Kingston 1884: "New from the waterline". Ashore about 07/10/58 Cobourg, refloated. Damaged by fire 04/11/73 South Bay, Lake Ontario. Destroyed by fire 26/10/85 Kingston.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Hamilton (1853)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Hamilton (1853)