The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Hamilton (1871)


Also known as:
Japan; City of Walkerville (1927)
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
126526
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1574
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1910) as Japan

First Rebuild: Official Number: 126526 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 220 x 33 -- 1367 tons Rebuilt: in 1919

220x33x14 Owned by Montreal & Lake Erie Steamship Co. 1910; to Canada Steamship Lines 1914. Built by Union Iron Works, Buffalo 1871. Engine 36x36 by H. G. Trout & Co., Buffalo; replaced 1910: 22-44x36 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto. Licensed for 200 passengers 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Hamilton (1871)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Hamilton (1871)