The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Montreal (1871)


Also known as:
China; Westerian (1913); Sula; Westerian
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
117073
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1554
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1905) as China

First Rebuild: Official Number: 117073 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 218 x 33 -- 988 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1913

220x33x14 Owned by C. A. Jaques & Co., Montreal 1905; Montreal & Lake Erie Steamship Co. 1908; J. H. Hall, Ottawa 1913; Westerian Transportation Co., Ottawa 1915; Montreal Transportation Co. 1918; F. E. Hall, Montreal 1919; International Waterways Navigation Co., Montreal 1923. Built by Union Iron Works, Buffalo and launched 19/09/71. First engine 36x36 by H. G. Trout & Co., Buffalo; after 1905: 22-44x36 by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto. Used Montreal-Upper Lakes. Damaged by fire 24/03/13 Montreal. Eventually scuttled 09/11/35 St. John's Nfld.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Montreal (1871)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Montreal (1871)