The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Nanaimo (1891)


Also known as:
Bowena (1912); Cheam
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
96995
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Vancouver, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
761
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 96995 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 159 x 32 -- 821 tons Rebuilt: in 1912

159x32x9 Owned by Esquimalt & Nanaimo Railway; to Canadian Pacific Railway 1905; to Terminal Steam Navigation Co. 1912; to Union Steamship Co. 1921. Built by McAlpine & Allan, Vancouver 1891. Engine 14-26x18 by Doty Engine Works. Licensed for 500 passengers 1914. Badly damaged by fire 20/04/22 Vancouver, converted to dormitory ship 1923. Broken up 1926.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Nanaimo (1891)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Nanaimo (1891)