The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Ottawa (1864)


Also known as:
Ste. Croix (1878)
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
226
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Nicolas, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

108x16x8 Owned by Dickinson Ottawa & Rideau Line 1864; to Montreal & Ottawa Forwarding Co. 1868; to H. McLennan & J. Park, Montreal 1872; J. Fletcher, Ottawa 1877. Built by P. G. Waters, Montreal 1864. Passenger boat on Ottawa River & Rideau Canal at first, later short runs ex Montreal. Used as towboat intermittently. Had 10 double staterooms, 90' saloon, sitting room, smoking room when new. First arrival at Ottawa 05/07/64: "a perfect leviathan" (Ottawa "Union"). Destroyed by fire 04/10/79 St. Nicolas Que.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Ottawa (1864)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Ottawa (1864)