The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Ottawa (1871)


Also known as:
India; India (1928); Sault Ste. Marie
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
122018
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1529
Final Disposition
Final Location:
New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A.
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1906) as India

First Rebuild: Official Number: 122018 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 218 x 33 -- 1323 tons Rebuilt: in 1917

220x33x14 Owned by Montreal & Lake Erie Steamship Co. 1907; to Canada Steamship Lines 1913; to Algoma Steamship Co. 1929. Built by Union Iron Works, Buffalo 1871. Engine 36x36 by H. G. Trout & Co., Buffalo; re-engined 1907: 22-44x36 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto. Licensed for 200 passengers 1914. New deck houses 1920. Sold to American owners February 1930: bailiff sale re unpaid coal supplies.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Ottawa (1871)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Ottawa (1871)