The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Owen Sound (1875)


Also known as:
Saturn (1896)
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
71181
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
898
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Southampton, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 71181 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 172 x 31 -- 1093 tons Rebuilt: Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada in 1877

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada

172x31x13 Owned by A. M. Smith, Toronto 1875, 1886; Collins Bay Rafting & Forwarding Co. 1892, 1895. Built by J. Simpson, Owen Sound and launched 15/06/75. First engine 30x36 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines (from "City of London"), after 1896 32x36 by G. W. Ogilvie, St. Catharines (made 1866). Mostly used Collingwood-Lakehead. Licensed for 247 passengers 1886. Built as steam barge, cabins added winter 1876-77. Wrecked 28/11/84 Michipicoten harbour, raised. Wrecked in snowstorm 24/10/87 Clapperton Island, Georgian Bay, stayed "as is" until salvaged October 1891 and rebuilt to steam barge at Collingwood 1893. Wrecked "in thick weather" 05/11/95 near Tobermory, refloated. Sank 17/09/01 40 miles N. W. of Southampton Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Owen Sound (1875)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Owen Sound (1875)