The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Quebec (1863)


Also known as:
Dumbarton
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
45975
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
472
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Green Island, Quebec, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1868) as Dumbarton

First Rebuild: Official Number: 59877 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 188 x 27 -- 556 tons Rebuilt: Quebec, Quebec, Canada in 1868

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Quebec, Quebec, Canada

204x26x12 Owned by Quebec Steamship Co. Built by Laurence Hill & Co., Port Glasgow, Scotland 1863 as blockade runner. Engines (2) 57x60 (oscillating) by A. & J. Inglis, Glasgow. Captured 04/06/64 by Northern forces, taken into U.S. Navy as "Dunbarton". Rebuilt at Quebec for 100 cabin and 100 steerage passengers. One engine removed. Maiden voyage Quebec-Pictou N. S. 08/09/68. Sunk 01/05/70 in collision with Allan cargo ship "Germania" Green Island, St. Lawrence.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Quebec (1863)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Quebec (1863)