The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Sydney (1890)


Also known as:
Rosalind
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
115274
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2568
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sambro, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1912) as Rosalind

300x41x22 Owned by New York, Newfoundland & Halifax Steamship Co. 1914. Rammed and sank "Senlac" 01/07/07 off Halifax. Rammed "Douglas H. Thomas" 13/11/12 Sydney N. S., capsizing her; 5 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Sydney (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Sydney (1890)