The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Toronto (1841)


Also known as:
Racine (1863); Algoma
Year of Build:
1841
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-350
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 46235 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 163 x 22 -- 758 tons Rebuilt: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. in 1863

147x23x12 Owned by T. Dick & A. Heron 1842, 1850; to T. Maxwell & Co. 1852; Abbey Bros., Port Robinson 1861; to R. Gardner, Detroit 1862, to E. M. Carruthers, C. Perry and G. Ewart, Toronto 1863; to A. Dudgeon, Collingwood 1869; Hon. Frank Smith, Toronto ("Lake Superior Royal Mail Line") 1874, 1877. Built by Niagara Harbour & Dock Co. and launched 31/12/40. "Exact model of the "Acadia", one of the Halifax steamers". Engines (2) 46x144 by Ward & Brush, Montreal. Ladies' cabin enlarged with new deck 1850, gents' cabin enlarged 1868. Given to Abbey Bros., Port Robinson 1861 as part payment for new vessel, sold to Capt. Disten of Detroit. Sank 05/10/61 Port Stanley en route for Detroit. "The City should make good war vessel for the [U.S.] Federal Government. as she would save the contractors the necessity of picking out rotten timber to put in, as they would feel compelled to do in building a new boat. " (sarcastic remark quoted in "Globe" 10/61) Intended to be broken up at Detroit but in fact rebuilt and relaunched (as "City of Toronto") 02/05/63. Back to Canadian registry almost immediately; probably never ran as "Racine". Machinery break 23/05/74 Lonely Island, Georgian Bay; engine room crew all drunk. Lake Ontario mail steamer at first; towboat Montreal-Quebec often from 1853; Collingwood-Lakehead from 1864. Sank winter 1877-78 at Collingwood, abandoned.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Toronto (1841)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Toronto (1841)