The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Windsor (1883)


Also known as:
E.K. Roberts; Michipicoten (1910)
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
94843
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
511
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gore Bay, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1890) as E.K. Roberts

First Rebuild: Official Number: 94843 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 117 x 24 -- 403 tons Rebuilt: in 1914

117x25x11 Owned by S. T. Reeves, Windsor; to "Mr. Kirkwood", Sault Ste. Marie 1895; D. L. McKinnon (Algoma Navigation Co.) 1901; to T. Long & Bro. Ltd. 1905; to Northern Navigation Co. 1906; North America Bent Chair Co., Owen Sound 1917, 1920; Owen Sound Transportation Co. 1921. Built by Detroit Drydock Co. 1883. Used Toronto-St. Catharines at first, then Georgian Bay–Lake Superior. Serious lock accident Welland Canal 30/05/94, claims caused vessel to be sold. Destroyed by fire 11/10/27 near Gore Bay Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Windsor (1883)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Windsor (1883)