The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
City of Winnipeg (1870)


Also known as:
Annie L. Craig
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
71117
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1211
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1878) as Annie L. Craig

184x32x12 Owned by Smith & Keighley, Toronto (Canadian Lake Superior Transit Co.). Built by W. Cowie & Co., Gibraltar Michigan 1870. Engine 28x36 by builders. "Additional cabins and improvements for deck passengers" 1881. Destroyed by fire 19/07/81 Duluth, Minnesota 4 killed. Hull sold to Lake Superior Fish Co., Port Arthur.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
City of Winnipeg (1870)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










City of Winnipeg (1870)