The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Clearwater (1928)


Also known as:
Trenora (1929); Keyshey
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
147798
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Bank On Tees
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1796
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

253x43x18 Owned by Water Transports Ltd. 1928-1928; Canadian Lake Carriers 1929-1948; Keystone Transports Ltd. 1949-57; LaVerendrye Line 1957-1961; Hall Corporation of Canada 1962-1963. Built by Smiths Dock Co., South Bank-on-Tees, England 1928. Engine 16-26-44x33 (maker uncertain). Ran aground 20/05/28 near Pointe des Monts, Que. on delivery voyage, spent a month ashore. Blew up 15/10/37 en route Sydney N.S.-Hamilton. Retired 12/63.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Clearwater (1928)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Clearwater (1928)