The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Clinton (1889)


Also known as:
Viking
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
141661
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1231
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1919) as Viking

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1925)

217x37x15 Owned by Mathews Steamship Co., Toronto 1918-1925. Built by Union Drydock Co., Buffalo, New York. Engine 21-42x42 by S. F. Hodge & Co., Detroit. Renamed Clinton 1920. Back to U.S. 1925.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Clinton (1889)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Clinton (1889)