The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Clothier (1842)


Also known as:
Gleaner (1844)
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-29
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

89x12x5 Owned by Lyman Clothier & Co. 1842; Pioneer Steamboat Co 1844; J. Gilmour, Montreal 1845; "Capt. Plumb" 1854; to "Mr. Purkis" 1864. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal. On Montreal-Ottawa-Kingston triangle at first, Prescott-Ogdensburg ferry 1852-1864, then towboat.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Clothier (1842)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Clothier (1842)