The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Coalhaven (1928)


Also known as:
Bayfair (1962)
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
160508
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2362
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

253x43x23 Owned by Canada Steamship Lines, (Century Coal Division), 1928-1961; Bayswater Shipping Ltd. 1962-1967. Built by Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill-on-Tees, England 1928. Engine 18-30-50x36 (maker uncertain). Self-unloader. Scrapped 1969.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Coalhaven (1928)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Coalhaven (1928)