The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Coalopolis (1923)


Also known as:
Bansurf (1935); Shawanaga
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
144964
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Aberdeen
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
175
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1925)

95x23x9 Owned by Halifax Towboat Co. 1925; to Maritime Salvage & Towing Co. 1935, 1946; Canadian Dredge & Dock Co., Toronto 1956. Built by A. Hall & Co., Aberdeen Scotland 1923. Engine 13-21-34x24 (maker unknown).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Coalopolis (1923)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Coalopolis (1923)