The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Collinge (1881)


Also known as:
Cumberland; Stuart W. (1916); Yewbay
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
138096
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1601
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1914) as Cumberland

262x38x20 Owned by Webster Steamship Co., Montreal; to Tree Line Navigation Co. 1923. Built by Quayle & Sons, Cleveland Ohio 1881. Engine 21-44x48 by S. F. Hodge & Co., Detroit. In collision 29/06/21 Quebec, said total loss but repaired. Proved to be "waterlogged" on purchase 1923, abandoned.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Collinge (1881)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Collinge (1881)