The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Columbian (1847)


Also known as:
Cataract
Year of Build:
1847
Official Number:
51695
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ogdensburg, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
854
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1868) as Cataract

224x28x10 Owned by Canadian Navigation Co. Built by J. Oads, Ogdensburg, New York. Engine 44x132 by Henry R Dunham & Co., New York (to "Cumberland"). Used Montreal-Oswego-Rochester-Toronto very briefly. Laid up at Rochester 1869, sold to Welland Canal Co. 1870 to be rebuilt as freight steamer but resold to Holland & Garden, Ogdensburg for conversion to barge.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Columbian (1847)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Columbian (1847)