The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Columbian (1892)

Also known as:
Brockville (1905); Rapids Queen
Year of Build:
Official Number:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chester, Pennsylvania
Tonnage (gross):
Final Disposition
Rebuilt Barge

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1893)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 101254 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 175 x 34 -- 944 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1901

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

175x34x9 Owned by Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.; to Canada Steamship Lines 1912; Dominion Towing & Salvage Co., Port Arthur 1929; Sincennes-McNaughton 1930. Built by Delaware River Iron Shipbuilding & Engine Works, Chester Pennsylvania 1892. Engine 12½-19-30x15 by builder. New engines 1909, no details. Registered in Newfoundland in name of G. Shea 1893-95 and 1901-03. Used Chippewa Ont.-Buffalo 1890's, then mostly Lake Ontario except experimental day service Montreal-Quebec 1899. Laid up 1926-29 then one year Port Arthur-Silver Islet. Licensed for 700 passengers 1914. Boiler exploded 09/05/08 Toronto, 4 killed. New engines and second stack added 1909 in preparation for use in rapids, immediately found unsuitable. To Kingston "for disposal" 1934; became floating hotel Morrisburg 1936. Soon became oil barge. Hulk eventually part of breakwater Queen City Yacht Club.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Columbian (1892)