The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Columbus (1874)


Also known as:
John Owen
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
117039
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
439
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gargantua, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1907) as John Owen

136x25x12 Owned by J. Ganley, Sault Ste. Marie Ont. Launched 07/03/74. Tug. Destroyed by fire 10/09/09 Gargantua, Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Columbus (1874)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Columbus (1874)