The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Comet (1848)

Also known as:
Mayflower (1851); Comet
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, Ontario
Tonnage (gross):
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Nine Mile Point, Lake Ontario, Ontario, Canada
Foundered (Collision)

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 180 x 26 -- -337 tons Rebuilt: in 1861

175x24x10 Owned by J. & L. Platt, Adolphustown Ont.; to Macpherson & Crane 1849; Rome Watertown & Canada Steamboat Line (joint by American railroad and two Canadian forwarders) 1853; owned by several different partnerships thereafter. Built by G. N. Ault ("at Fisher's yard") Portsmouth Ont. and launched 14/06/48. Engines (2) by Ward Foundry, Montreal (from "Shannon"). Usually used on Lake Ontario but frequently to Quebec (even Saguenay and Rimouski) mid 1850's. Stuck on ways when launched, pulled free by "William IV". Trial trip 29/07/48 to Platt estate, Hay Bay Ont. without cabins. Greatly expanded 1850: new cabins on deck and new overall promenade deck. 140' main saloon. Wrecked by boiler explosion 20/04/51 Oswego, 8 killed. Rebuilt 1861 to 180x26x10 (width over paddle boxes 44'). Stranded while running Galops Rapids 02/10/48. Badly damaged 01/12/48 by stranding Highland Creek (near Toronto). Boiler exploded 03/11/49 Toronto, 2 killed. Sunk in collision with schooner "Exchange" 14/05/61 Nine-Mile Point, Lake Ontario.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Comet (1848)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Comet (1848)