The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Commerce (1843)


Also known as:
Eclipse (1843)
Year of Build:
1843
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-199
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Sail
History

140x22x8 Owned by D. Bethune, Cobourg. Built by Niagara Harbour & Dock Co. and launched 27/05/43. Engine 54x132 by builders. Usually used Toronto-Hamilton. "Finest and fastest yet to make appearance on the lake". Operated very short time as "Commerce" (few days?); renamed "Eclipse" after beating (barely) American "Lady of the Lake" in Niagara-Toronto challenge race. "Lady" previously thought fastest on lake. (Kingston "Chronicle")

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Commerce (1843)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Commerce (1843)