The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Commerce (1847)


Also known as:
Reindeer (1850)
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-237
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Big Point Sauble, Lake Michigan, U.S.A.
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 136 x 24 -- -67 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1851

134x22x9 Owned by Macpherson & Crane; to Henderson & Holcomb 1853. Built by J. Quain, Portsmouth Ont. and launched early October 1847. Engine by Ward & Brush, Montreal. Used in freight service Lakes Ontario and Erie. Voyage to Halifax left Montreal 08/06/49 but did not go past Quebec. Pollywog: hull indented to receive paddles which were placed as far aft as possible for maximum cargo space. "Steamboat (not a propeller) with an abbreviated stern something like a duck" (American paper quoted in Quebec "Chronicle" 1848). Rammed and sank "Ireland" end of October 1851 Lachine. Wrecked 02/11/57 Big Point Sauble, Lake Michigan.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Commerce (1847)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Commerce (1847)