The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Compton (1882)


Also known as:
Massachusetts
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
130927
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1530
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake St. Louis, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1913) as Massachusetts

244x36x19 Owned by F. E. Hall, Montreal 1913; Canada Shipping Co., 1916; Geo. Hall Coal & Transportation Co 1917; W. E. Lawlor, Hawkesbury Ont. 1921. Built by Detroit Drydock Co. 1882. Engine 27-47x40 by Dry Dock Engineering Works, Detroit. Sank 18/11/13 Lancaster, Ont., raised. Wrecked 14/07/23 Lake St. Louis, rebuilt barge.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Compton (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Compton (1882)