The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Concretia (1918)


Also known as:
Onaygorah (1980)
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
141346
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
320
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Sail
History

126x22x10 Owned by Dominion Government. Buoy tender, hull made of concrete as wartime experiment. Rebuilt barge 1935. Abandoned 1952 Kingston; hull reconditioned 1980 and converted to barquentine "Onaygorah".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Concretia (1918)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Concretia (1918)