The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Constitution (1832)


Also known as:
Transit (1835)
Year of Build:
1832
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oakville, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Galops Rapids, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 129 x 20 -- -225 tons Rebuilt: Niagara, Ontario, Canada in 1838

Second Rebuild: Official Number: ----- Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Garden Island, Ontario, Canada

130x26x8 Owned by A. N. McNab, Hamilton; to H. Richardson, Toronto 1835; to M. & W. E. Browne, Hamilton 1846; to McCuaig Bros. Kingston 1847; to Calvin & Breck 1849. Built by Chisholm, Oakville Ont. 1821. Engine by Ward, Montreal (to "Ploughboy"). Lake Ontario passenger vessel, later towboat. Sank summer 1847 Brothers Island, St. Lawrence, raised and taken to Kingston, sank there while waiting to be hauled out. Offered for sale September 1847 "as she now lies sunk at the Marine Railway". Rebuilt as towboat (125x20x10) Garden Island 1848, "top hamper removed". Wrecked mid-October 1850 Galops Rapids.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Constitution (1832)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Constitution (1832)