The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Coquitlam (1892)


Also known as:
Bervin (1923)
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
100205
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Vancouver, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
256
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

120x22x10 Owned by Union Steamship Co.; to A. Berquist, Victoria 1923; C. D. Vincent, Vancouver 1927, 1945. Built by Union Steamship Co., Vancouver 1892 (fabricated by J.McArthur & Co., Glasgow Scotland). Engine 13-26x18 by Bow & McLachlan, Paisley Scotland. Fire in engine room 27/05/09 Cape Roger Curtis, 3 killed. Rebuilt barge 1950, scuttled 1959 as part of breakwater Alert Bay.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Coquitlam (1892)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Coquitlam (1892)