The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Corsican (1870)


Also known as:
Picton (1905)
Year of Build:
1870
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1203
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 180 x 27 -- 946 tons Rebuilt: in 1897

175x27x11 Owned by Canadian Navigation Co., to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1875. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal and launched 18/10/70. Engine 44x120 by E. E. Gilbert, Montreal. Re-engined 1891 with an odd pair: 1 Doty, 1 Inglis & Hunter; unfortunately no details. Hull fabricated by Barclay Curle, Glasgow Scotland. Lake Ontario passenger vessel, sometimes to Montreal. Had 50 staterooms each side of saloon. Licensed for 400 pass 1886. Wrecked avoiding collision 01/11/75 South Bay Point, repaired Ogdensburg, New York. Wrecked 17/07/81 running Galops Rapids; refloated 21/07, sank again while under tow. Destroyed by fire 21/09/07 Toronto, 3 killed. Hull rebuilt barge.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Corsican (1870)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Corsican (1870)