The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Coteaudoc (1929)


Also known as:
Milverton (1947); Clary Foran; Ferndale
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
149500
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Whiteinch
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1940
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

253x43x18 Owned by N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1929-1947; Sarnia Steamship Co. (Misener) 1947-1951; Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener) 1951-1959; Reoch Steamship Co., 1959-1962. Built by Barclay Curle & Co., Whiteinch Scotland and launched 14/03/29. Engine 15-25-40x33 by builder. Requisitioned for use in war effort. Burnt and beached in collision with "Translake" 24/09/47 Upper St. Lawrence, 7 killed. Repaired and returned to service 09/49.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Coteaudoc (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Coteaudoc (1929)