The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Crandella (1891)


Also known as:
Kenosha (1902)
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
94935
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lindsay, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
266
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

122x20x7 Owned by G. Crandell, Port Hope; to Kawartha Lakes Excursion Co. 1901; Kawartha Lakes Navigation Co. Built by T. Walters, Lindsay Ont. and launched 04/06/91. Engine by F. G. Beckett, Hamilton, compounded to 8-17x48 by Doty 1892. "Built on hull of "Vanderbilt". Destroyed by fire 22/10/04 Lindsay. (Note: 1902 Register page says: 3 engines. 2 High Press. Beckett & Doty Engineering Co. 17x4 ft., 1 condensing 6x6, A. R. Williams, Toronto. This seems hopelessly muddled.)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Crandella (1891)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Crandella (1891)