The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cruiser (1878)


Also known as:
Golden City (1890)
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
71169
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lakefield, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
31
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lakefield, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100284 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 80 x 12 -- 68 tons Rebuilt: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada in 1890

60x12x8 Owned by G. Theffee, Lakefield Ont. 1886. Built by J. Blundell, Lakefield Ont. 1878. Engine 6x8 by G. Chaffey, Perth, Ont. Re-engined 1888 (details lacking). Relaunched as "Goldcen City" 30/04/91. Destroyed by fire 22/08/98 Lakefield Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cruiser (1878)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cruiser (1878)