The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cruizer (1895)


Also known as:
Flying Buzzard
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
104606
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
380
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: British (1913) as Flying Buzzard

150x25x13 Owned by C. & C. G. Brister, Halifax 1913; Cruizer Towing Co., 1917, 1921; to Dominion Coal Co. 1924. Built by W. Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Scotland 1895. Engine by Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock Scotland. In Canada since 1907 as Canadian Pacific Railway tender Quebec or St. John; later tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cruizer (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cruizer (1895)