The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Crystal Stream (1873)


Also known as:
Nelson K. Hopkins
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
112229
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bulls Ferry, New Jersey
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
482
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cole's Island, New Brunswick, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1903) as Nelson K. Hopkins

132x25x9 Owned by Peoples Line 1903; to Crystal Stream Steamship Co. 1906. Engine 34x96 (maker unknown). Used on Saint John River. Destroyed by fire 21/06/07 Cole's Island N. B., 4 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Crystal Stream (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Crystal Stream (1873)