The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cultivateur (1855)


Also known as:
Star (1874)
Year of Build:
1855
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-205
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

154x24x8 Owned by St. Lawrence & North Shore Navigation Co.; to Montreal & Three Rivers Navigation Co. 1856; to Richelieu Company 1861; to Sincennes-McNaughton 1865. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal 1855. Montreal-Quebec market boat (makes all stops); towboat from about 1866. Sunk by ice 17/04/62 Sorel, not raised until June.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cultivateur (1855)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cultivateur (1855)