The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Cultivateur (1874)


Also known as:
Varennes (1905)
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
75538
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
687
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 75538 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 170 x 27 -- 362 tons Rebuilt: in 1888

170x27x8 Owned by Chambly & Montreal Navigation Co. 1874, 1877; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1882. Built by F. Girard, Sorel 1874. Engine 38x120 by Beauchemin & Fils, Sorel. Used on Richelieu River except Montreal-Cape Vincent, New York. 1882.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Cultivateur (1874)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Cultivateur (1874)